Location: Places >> North America >> United States

United States

Details




The United States of America is a large country in North America, often referred to as the "USA," the "U.S.," the "United States," "America," or simply "the States". It has a land area of about 9.6 million sq km (about half the size of Russia and about the same size as China). It also boasts the world's third largest population after China and India, with over 300 million people. It includes both densely-populated cities with sprawling suburbs, and vast, uninhabited and naturally beautiful areas. With its history of mass immigration dating from the 17th century, it is a "melting pot" of cultures from around the world.

This group is for discussions about the United States, what to do here, where to go and what not to miss. This should not be used as a political arena. All posts here should be made with respect to the person you are replying to. Inter-cultural understanding is necessary.

CouchSurfing United States


Members: 4752
Sub-Groups: 1265
Members in Sub-Groups: 511757
Posts: 7736
Created: Aug 15, 2004
Type: Public
RSS

Join Group

To post in this group you must become a member. Just click the 'Join Group' button.

Members

NameJoined
Larry Streech Larry Streech moderator I live in the US, love to travel and want to help other travelers enjoy it also. 07/09/2007
BRUCE_N_Arizona BRUCE_N_Arizona moderator CS Country Ambassador (USA) 03/24/2009
LADYLAWYER LADYLAWYER moderator US Country Ambassador who loves to travel! 03/10/2008
Rayana VerissimoRayana Verissimo Studied abroad in the States 02/25/2014
David Smaller David Smaller 01/20/2008
J_Moo J_Moo cuz this is home. 02/08/2008
Felipe Mariano Felipe Mariano Visitaré proximamente 07/30/2012
Saeed KhanSaeed Khan I am planning a visit to the US in the coming months 02/27/2014

Sub-Groups

  NameMemPost
Alabama2252445
Alaska31952655
Americans Who Want Out69
Appalachian Trail185
Arizona77672095
Arkansas860332
California975538216
Cascadia (Pacific Northwest) CS-Friendly Housing307
Colorado126191377
Connecticut8691687
Delaware404747
Elderly/handicapped long term hosting barter deal308
Florida2775315493239
From the east to the west coast1812
Georgia - USA10545384
Germans in the United States204
Hawaii78434369
Idaho1390270
Illinois23671256
Indiana3484337
Iowa1701339
Kansas1934313
Kentucky2790283
Louisiana6610290
Maine1239770
Maryland4378611
Massachusetts20474399
Michigan10039814
Minnesota79202793
Mississippi479236
Missouri6616187
Montana1618418
Nebraska1568527
Nevada5045151
New Hampshire698682
New Jersey23573555
New Mexico3340633
New York State769862513
North Carolina1007815386128
North Dakota288155
Ohio8389400
Oklahoma1753583
Oregon17193766
Pacific Northwest8545
Pennsylvania17338287
Rhode Island20161395
Route 66164111
Share Your Ride/Carpool167
South Carolina3354245
South Dakota362142
Tennessee6294321
Texas316821379
The Coastal South 7152
The Midwest -- Center of the U.S.155
United States CS Organization392445
Utah42321041
Vermont2056506
Virginia6085531
Washington19342558
Washington D.C.1687447870
West Virginia622323
Wisconsin6545652
Wyoming351301

Group Posts

Page: 12345>>
  Title By Replies Date
Looking for a cheap way to get to/from Canada? "How to travel North America by car - and get paid for it too"David Smaller-  04/12/2014
2014 Madison Wisconsin Couchcrash July 10th-13thJesse Allhands-  04/12/2014
Help translate postcards for a better worldMats Blakstad-  04/08/2014
Hi everyone, please share your opinions.Kendrick Kaufman-  04/05/2014
A romantic proposal which need your helpWenjun He1  04/02/2014
Trip to the USSaeed Khan1  04/02/2014
Travelling to US to get some jobLeos Rossler2  04/01/2014
PolitenessRobert Ockhuizen1  04/01/2014
We(3) need a space in NYC from 10th of july till 10th of augustSara Stoop-  03/31/2014
Prepaid Sim CardsStephanie Ong1  03/26/2014
Help with competition (until end of March)Monika Swierk-  03/25/2014
My spanish for your english!! / Mi español por tu inglés !! Alejita Granados Galvan1  03/18/2014
Are you interested in traveling and in different cultures?Natalia Koryakina-  03/11/2014
Driving Tennessee > Texas > California NOW ... Come with? :)David Smaller-  03/07/2014
Caribbean Cruise - 12th May, Do you want to come with Me??Andrew Klusman1  03/06/2014
Road-Trip around Western Canada and North-West USAPraveen Agarwal-  03/05/2014
ME♥PS - FRUITESLOVERS MUSIC WORLD TOUR!!! ^*^Sonder Tau-  03/04/2014
Photo for my friends BirthdayPolina Korenecka-  03/03/2014
Road-Trip around Western Canada and North-West USAPraveen Agarwal-  03/01/2014
Crazy trip... Who wanna join?Mylène Gable-  02/22/2014
Page: 12345>>