Location: Places >> North America >> United States

United States

Details




The United States of America is a large country in North America, often referred to as the "USA," the "U.S.," the "United States," "America," or simply "the States". It has a land area of about 9.6 million sq km (about half the size of Russia and about the same size as China). It also boasts the world's third largest population after China and India, with over 300 million people. It includes both densely-populated cities with sprawling suburbs, and vast, uninhabited and naturally beautiful areas. With its history of mass immigration dating from the 17th century, it is a "melting pot" of cultures from around the world.

This group is for discussions about the United States, what to do here, where to go and what not to miss. This should not be used as a political arena. All posts here should be made with respect to the person you are replying to. Inter-cultural understanding is necessary.

CouchSurfing United States


Members: 4755
Sub-Groups: 1265
Members in Sub-Groups: 510917
Posts: 7735
Created: Aug 15, 2004
Type: Public
RSS

Join Group

To post in this group you must become a member. Just click the 'Join Group' button.

Members

NameJoined
Larry Streech Larry Streech moderator I live in the US, love to travel and want to help other travelers enjoy it also. 07/09/2007
BRUCE_N_Arizona BRUCE_N_Arizona moderator CS Country Ambassador (USA) 03/24/2009
LADYLAWYER LADYLAWYER moderator US Country Ambassador who loves to travel! 03/10/2008
David LayFlurrieDavid LayFlurrie I've helped several people plan their trips around the USA 09/06/2008
Felipe Mariano Felipe Mariano Visitaré proximamente 07/30/2012
DIYJONATHANDIYJONATHAN I live & travel here 02/07/2013
 Alejita Granados Galvan Alejita Granados Galvan 03/13/2014
Hua  EchoHua Echo want to go there and experience more 01/01/2014

Sub-Groups

  NameMemPost
Alabama2248445
Alaska31952656
Americans Who Want Out69
Appalachian Trail185
Arizona77742099
Arkansas837332
California955078223
Cascadia (Pacific Northwest) CS-Friendly Housing307
Colorado130151377
Connecticut13521687
Delaware405747
Elderly/handicapped long term hosting barter deal308
Florida2776415493239
From the east to the west coast1812
Georgia - USA10727384
Germans in the United States204
Hawaii78534377
Idaho1390270
Illinois23677256
Indiana3441337
Iowa1701339
Kansas1933313
Kentucky2790283
Louisiana6615290
Maine1239770
Maryland4378612
Massachusetts20478400
Michigan10040814
Minnesota79232793
Mississippi479236
Missouri6592187
Montana1618418
Nebraska1568527
Nevada5045151
New Hampshire698682
New Jersey23593556
New Mexico3340633
New York State770302514
North Carolina1008815386128
North Dakota288155
Ohio8511400
Oklahoma1754583
Oregon17194766
Pacific Northwest8545
Pennsylvania17342287
Rhode Island20171396
Route 66164111
Share Your Ride/Carpool167
South Carolina3356246
South Dakota362142
Tennessee6294321
Texas316971379
The Coastal South 7152
The Midwest -- Center of the U.S.155
United States CS Organization392445
Utah42121041
Vermont2055506
Virginia6087531
Washington19346558
Washington D.C.1688047870
West Virginia621323
Wisconsin6545652
Wyoming351301

Group Posts

Page: 12345>>
  Title By Replies Date
Looking for a cheap way to get to/from Canada? "How to travel North America by car - and get paid for it too"David Smaller-  04/12/2014
2014 Madison Wisconsin Couchcrash July 10th-13thJesse Allhands-  04/12/2014
Help translate postcards for a better worldMats Blakstad-  04/08/2014
Hi everyone, please share your opinions.Kendrick Kaufman-  04/05/2014
A romantic proposal which need your helpWenjun He1  04/02/2014
Trip to the USSaeed Khan1  04/02/2014
Travelling to US to get some jobLeos Rossler2  04/01/2014
PolitenessRobert Ockhuizen1  04/01/2014
We(3) need a space in NYC from 10th of july till 10th of augustSara Stoop-  03/31/2014
Prepaid Sim CardsStephanie Ong1  03/26/2014
Help with competition (until end of March)Monika Swierk-  03/25/2014
My spanish for your english!! / Mi español por tu inglés !! Alejita Granados Galvan1  03/18/2014
Are you interested in traveling and in different cultures?Natalia Koryakina-  03/11/2014
Driving Tennessee > Texas > California NOW ... Come with? :)David Smaller-  03/07/2014
Caribbean Cruise - 12th May, Do you want to come with Me??Andrew Klusman1  03/06/2014
Road-Trip around Western Canada and North-West USAPraveen Agarwal-  03/05/2014
ME♥PS - FRUITESLOVERS MUSIC WORLD TOUR!!! ^*^Sonder Tau-  03/04/2014
Photo for my friends BirthdayPolina Korenecka-  03/03/2014
Road-Trip around Western Canada and North-West USAPraveen Agarwal-  03/01/2014
My dog and I have a dream- Cycling aroud the World, about November to December arrive USCari Jiang-  02/22/2014
Page: 12345>>