Location: Places >> North America >> United States

United States

Details




The United States of America is a large country in North America, often referred to as the "USA," the "U.S.," the "United States," "America," or simply "the States". It has a land area of about 9.6 million sq km (about half the size of Russia and about the same size as China). It also boasts the world's third largest population after China and India, with over 300 million people. It includes both densely-populated cities with sprawling suburbs, and vast, uninhabited and naturally beautiful areas. With its history of mass immigration dating from the 17th century, it is a "melting pot" of cultures from around the world.

This group is for discussions about the United States, what to do here, where to go and what not to miss. This should not be used as a political arena. All posts here should be made with respect to the person you are replying to. Inter-cultural understanding is necessary.

CouchSurfing United States


Members: 4752
Sub-Groups: 1265
Members in Sub-Groups: 511614
Posts: 7736
Created: Aug 15, 2004
Type: Public
RSS

Join Group

To post in this group you must become a member. Just click the 'Join Group' button.

Members

NameJoined
Larry Streech Larry Streech moderator I live in the US, love to travel and want to help other travelers enjoy it also. 07/09/2007
BRUCE_N_Arizona BRUCE_N_Arizona moderator CS Country Ambassador (USA) 03/24/2009
LADYLAWYER LADYLAWYER moderator US Country Ambassador who loves to travel! 03/10/2008
John and Lena Berry John and Lena Berry I'm a native. 06/22/2011
DIYJONATHANDIYJONATHAN I live & travel here 02/07/2013
Erdogan SezerErdogan Sezer 09/04/2007
David Smaller David Smaller 01/20/2008
Stephen Stone Stephen Stone to participate 10/23/2010

Sub-Groups

  NameMemPost
Alabama2252445
Alaska31942654
Americans Who Want Out69
Appalachian Trail185
Arizona77652094
Arkansas860332
California975258213
Cascadia (Pacific Northwest) CS-Friendly Housing307
Colorado126181377
Connecticut8691687
Delaware404747
Elderly/handicapped long term hosting barter deal308
Florida2774915493239
From the east to the west coast1812
Georgia - USA10545384
Germans in the United States204
Hawaii78394367
Idaho1390270
Illinois23672256
Indiana3484337
Iowa1701339
Kansas1934313
Kentucky2790283
Louisiana6609290
Maine1239770
Maryland4377611
Massachusetts20533399
Michigan10098813
Minnesota79192793
Mississippi479236
Missouri6616187
Montana1618418
Nebraska1568527
Nevada5044150
New Hampshire698682
New Jersey23573555
New Mexico3339632
New York State769772513
North Carolina1007815386128
North Dakota288155
Ohio8389400
Oklahoma1753583
Oregon17274766
Pacific Northwest8545
Pennsylvania16940287
Rhode Island20161395
Route 66164111
Share Your Ride/Carpool167
South Carolina3377245
South Dakota362142
Tennessee6350321
Texas316811379
The Coastal South 7152
The Midwest -- Center of the U.S.155
United States CS Organization392445
Utah42081040
Vermont2061506
Virginia6102531
Washington19340558
Washington D.C.1687347870
West Virginia622323
Wisconsin6581652
Wyoming351301

Group Posts

Page: <<1234567>>
  Title By Replies Date
New year cards for exchange.-------Lover call.Kelly Yang-  12/31/2013
From west to eastGeorg Blomberg-  12/30/2013
FREE TRIP ! 21-Days tour South Africa, Botswana & ZimbabweNicolas Ivan Bori-  12/29/2013
Travel buddy to Kauai Jan 1st-10thShaun Guest-  12/26/2013
TranslationTony Huynh6  12/26/2013
MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM SAN SALVADOR, EL SALVADORJCOLORADO-  12/25/2013
JOYEUX NOEL A TOUS!! Merry XMAS 2013!!!FREDERIQUE CHOQUET-  12/24/2013
Any one from St.Louis to meet ??? Am indianJeba Raj-  12/23/2013
San francisco, California coast & Las Vegas..December 2013 and January 2014Nicolas Beaubaton-  12/17/2013
'Quit and Travel' - African Travel Series!Judith Enders-  12/16/2013
CALIFORNIA FROM 15 DECEMBER TILL 6 JANUARYALEXHOHLOV791  12/13/2013
looking for people to join me in a road trip national parks and canyons in januaryHélène Simon3  12/09/2013
Looking for a job in the USATony Huynh-  12/09/2013
Are there any Indian travelers?Alien_Traveller-  12/07/2013
Look for a teammate for our NGO in southern ChinaTianming Yao-  12/05/2013
My students and me need help - ThanksIsabelle Martinez-  12/05/2013
Need help from native speakers of EnglishEmrullah Yasin Çiftçi-  12/04/2013
Can i have any friend in High Ridge - Pls contact me. am coming there !!!Jeba Raj-  12/04/2013
WELCOME TO BOGOTA AND POPAYÁN, COLOMBIAJavier Arles Lopez Astaiza-  12/01/2013
English Teacher for Halabja in Iraqi-Kurdistanqaesar Hawramy-  11/30/2013
Page: <<1234567>>