Location: Places >> North America >> United States

United States

Details




The United States of America is a large country in North America, often referred to as the "USA," the "U.S.," the "United States," "America," or simply "the States". It has a land area of about 9.6 million sq km (about half the size of Russia and about the same size as China). It also boasts the world's third largest population after China and India, with over 300 million people. It includes both densely-populated cities with sprawling suburbs, and vast, uninhabited and naturally beautiful areas. With its history of mass immigration dating from the 17th century, it is a "melting pot" of cultures from around the world.

This group is for discussions about the United States, what to do here, where to go and what not to miss. This should not be used as a political arena. All posts here should be made with respect to the person you are replying to. Inter-cultural understanding is necessary.

CouchSurfing United States


Members: 4756
Sub-Groups: 1265
Members in Sub-Groups: 513021
Posts: 7735
Created: Aug 15, 2004
Type: Public
RSS

Join Group

To post in this group you must become a member. Just click the 'Join Group' button.

Members

NameJoined
Larry Streech Larry Streech moderator I live in the US, love to travel and want to help other travelers enjoy it also. 07/09/2007
BRUCE_N_Arizona BRUCE_N_Arizona moderator CS Country Ambassador (USA) 03/24/2009
LADYLAWYER LADYLAWYER moderator US Country Ambassador who loves to travel! 03/10/2008
Chrissy HerringChrissy Herring Moving to the States in August 2013 04/26/2013
Evan SmithEvan Smith USA in november 10/28/2010
Felipe Mariano Felipe Mariano Visitaré proximamente 07/30/2012
David LayFlurrieDavid LayFlurrie I've helped several people plan their trips around the USA 09/06/2008
DIYJONATHANDIYJONATHAN I live & travel here 02/07/2013

Sub-Groups

  NameMemPost
Alabama2248445
Alaska31952656
Americans Who Want Out69
Appalachian Trail185
Arizona77742097
Arkansas837332
California976198217
Cascadia (Pacific Northwest) CS-Friendly Housing307
Colorado130111377
Connecticut13521687
Delaware405747
Elderly/handicapped long term hosting barter deal308
Florida2776115493239
From the east to the west coast1812
Georgia - USA10727384
Germans in the United States204
Hawaii78474377
Idaho1390270
Illinois23673256
Indiana3441337
Iowa1701339
Kansas1934313
Kentucky2790283
Louisiana6615290
Maine1239770
Maryland4378612
Massachusetts20478400
Michigan10042814
Minnesota79592793
Mississippi479236
Missouri6592187
Montana1618418
Nebraska1568527
Nevada5044151
New Hampshire698682
New Jersey23593555
New Mexico3340633
New York State770132514
North Carolina1009015386128
North Dakota288155
Ohio8510400
Oklahoma1754583
Oregon17191766
Pacific Northwest8545
Pennsylvania17342287
Rhode Island20161395
Route 66164111
Share Your Ride/Carpool167
South Carolina3356246
South Dakota362142
Tennessee6294321
Texas316941379
The Coastal South 7152
The Midwest -- Center of the U.S.155
United States CS Organization392445
Utah42111041
Vermont2056506
Virginia6085531
Washington19345558
Washington D.C.1687747870
West Virginia621323
Wisconsin6545652
Wyoming351301

Group Posts

  Title By Replies Date
Movie Nights -- Looking for co-hosts this month! $250 Budget :)Alexandra Liss-  09/05/2013
Need your serious help...Sojan George-  08/30/2013
NEED HELP in romance baby :)Bojan Amanovic1  08/28/2013
Road-Trip around Florida & Cruise to BahamasPraveen Agarwal-  08/16/2013
Buy a carLeo Medvedosky-  08/14/2013
Country Gig?Chris Gardner-  08/06/2013
Nablus Travel GuideMohammed Alsader-  08/01/2013
helpcalm Man-  07/30/2013
Want to become an aupairNoe Vladyslaw Colin-  07/29/2013
Can i have any ppl from Costa Rica ??Jeba Raj-  07/27/2013
Urgent! Au pir needed in India!Barbara Kosiorek-  07/25/2013
Visiting Iran?Soroush Ralston-  07/19/2013
I recommend you to visit Northern AfghanistanIsmat Khan-  07/19/2013
Looking for nice travelling partner for holiday in Antalya regionANAHIT25-  07/13/2013
Chasing money for a good cause!BHARATPANDEY-  07/11/2013