Location: Places >> North America >> United States

United States

Details




The United States of America is a large country in North America, often referred to as the "USA," the "U.S.," the "United States," "America," or simply "the States". It has a land area of about 9.6 million sq km (about half the size of Russia and about the same size as China). It also boasts the world's third largest population after China and India, with over 300 million people. It includes both densely-populated cities with sprawling suburbs, and vast, uninhabited and naturally beautiful areas. With its history of mass immigration dating from the 17th century, it is a "melting pot" of cultures from around the world.

This group is for discussions about the United States, what to do here, where to go and what not to miss. This should not be used as a political arena. All posts here should be made with respect to the person you are replying to. Inter-cultural understanding is necessary.

CouchSurfing United States


Members: 4756
Sub-Groups: 1265
Members in Sub-Groups: 513036
Posts: 7735
Created: Aug 15, 2004
Type: Public
RSS

Join Group

To post in this group you must become a member. Just click the 'Join Group' button.

Members

NameJoined
Larry Streech Larry Streech moderator I live in the US, love to travel and want to help other travelers enjoy it also. 07/09/2007
BRUCE_N_Arizona BRUCE_N_Arizona moderator CS Country Ambassador (USA) 03/24/2009
LADYLAWYER LADYLAWYER moderator US Country Ambassador who loves to travel! 03/10/2008
David LayFlurrieDavid LayFlurrie I've helped several people plan their trips around the USA 09/06/2008
Felipe Mariano Felipe Mariano Visitaré proximamente 07/30/2012
DIYJONATHANDIYJONATHAN I live & travel here 02/07/2013
 Alejita Granados Galvan Alejita Granados Galvan 03/13/2014
Hua  EchoHua Echo want to go there and experience more 01/01/2014

Sub-Groups

  NameMemPost
Alabama2248445
Alaska31952656
Americans Who Want Out69
Appalachian Trail185
Arizona77672099
Arkansas837332
California976378220
Cascadia (Pacific Northwest) CS-Friendly Housing307
Colorado130141377
Connecticut13521687
Delaware405747
Elderly/handicapped long term hosting barter deal308
Florida2776415493239
From the east to the west coast1812
Georgia - USA10728384
Germans in the United States204
Hawaii78524377
Idaho1390270
Illinois23677256
Indiana3441337
Iowa1701339
Kansas1934313
Kentucky2790283
Louisiana6615290
Maine1239770
Maryland4378612
Massachusetts20478400
Michigan10040814
Minnesota79232793
Mississippi479236
Missouri6592187
Montana1618418
Nebraska1568527
Nevada5045151
New Hampshire698682
New Jersey23593555
New Mexico3340633
New York State770262514
North Carolina1008815386128
North Dakota288155
Ohio8511400
Oklahoma1754583
Oregon17194766
Pacific Northwest8545
Pennsylvania17343287
Rhode Island20171396
Route 66164111
Share Your Ride/Carpool167
South Carolina3356246
South Dakota362142
Tennessee6294321
Texas316961379
The Coastal South 7152
The Midwest -- Center of the U.S.155
United States CS Organization392445
Utah42121041
Vermont2055506
Virginia6087531
Washington19347558
Washington D.C.1687947870
West Virginia621323
Wisconsin6545652
Wyoming351301

Group Posts

  Title By Replies Date
New sexy cover pic for my travel blog American Indipendence Day!Fabio Chiarini-  07/04/2013
looking to sublet asap; furnished/utilities...no worries:-)BREOFATL-  07/04/2013
Travel companions: Labor day (Aug 30 - Sep 2) long weekendSUDS84-  06/30/2013
HELP me get some weight off my back :DGONZAPLUR-  06/25/2013
We need English teacher.qaesar Hawramy-  06/24/2013
TWO GIRLS WANT TO TRAVEL AROUND NYNorelly Linares Gomez-  06/20/2013
TWO GIRLS WANT TO TRAVEL AROUND NYNorelly Linares Gomez-  06/20/2013
from DC via Norfolk...... to Miami end of junepeter Naumann-  06/19/2013
Hair Stockings' From China Promise To Keep Perverts (And Everyone Else) Far Away (PICTURE:-))Amir Hossein-  06/18/2013
travel companion needed June-August 2013: Oregon + Seattle + Michigan + California + Colorado + Idaho + Hawai'iJohn L-  06/17/2013
Onward Travel Entry RequirementsSam Vincent1  06/16/2013
Travel buddies National parks August 2013Justine Oury3  06/14/2013
Brit looking for the cheapest way to get westside (june30/july 2-23)Peter Gent-  06/13/2013
in the NewYork , which place can shopping?Karen Haier-  06/12/2013
How to Live Permanently in Love :-)Amir Hossein-  06/11/2013
How to Love Yourself :-)Amir Hossein-  06/10/2013
this can be useful for you ,MO ARNOLD GANOUTER-  06/09/2013
Looking for travel buddy in LA in August!Mathias Borgmalm-  06/08/2013
Help our CouchSurfing ResearchYotam Ben-Zvi-  06/04/2013