Location: Places >> South America >> Brazil
Login for full access to Couchsurfing Groups. Not a member yet? Join our community!

EU tourists can no longer stay in Brazil beyond 90 days
Posted January 24th, 2013 - 12:58 pm by from Conde, Brazil (Permalink)
Decree 7.821, of 5 October 2012, establishes that EU tourists in Brazil will no longer be allowed to expand their initial 90-day stay to the maximum allowed in the past of 180 days.

For years now EU tourists in Brazil were not required to obtain a visa to visit the country. They were simply issued a 90-day stay permission on arrival to the country. That situation has not changed. EU tourists do not need a visa to visit Brazil. But in the past, those tourists willing to stay a little bit longer in the country were allowed to expand the initial three month period to a total of 180 days. That will no longer be possible. No EU tourists will be allowed in Brazil for more than 90 days every 180 days.

We don’t presume the new measure will have a noticeable impact on tourism in the country, as most foreigners travelling to Brazil do so for short periods of time. But those willing to spend a while longer touring the country will now have to accommodate to the new regulations.

As ever, any clarifications should be obtained from the nearest Brazilian consulate.

-----------------------------------------

Checking with my friend with the Federal Police he tells me that this is because many tourists from the EU come to Brazil and try to 'work' without obtaining a proper 'work visa' which is required to work legal.

Donald Reid
BRAZIL TrAVEL CLUB GROUP
EXPATS IN BRASIL BLOG

Posted January 29th, 2013 - 4:02 am from Medellin, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted January 29th, 2013 - 4:28 am from Medellin, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted January 29th, 2013 - 5:54 am by from Conde, Brazil (Permalink)
Ivo, good morning and thank you for replying to my initial posting.

Note: I stated "As ever, any clarifications should be obtained from the nearest Brazilian consulate" ...My FP friend confirmed this again. He also said that the individual EU consuls have more instructions regarding which countries ... the Decree 7.821, of 5 October 2012, specified EU tourists. Off the record he also said that due to the present economic conditions in the EU that many tourists would come to Brazil with the idea of 'working' with is strictly against the law as a tourist.

Several other types of visas apply to those wishing (and qualified) to seek work including the "WORK VISA' which requires sponsorship from a Brazilian company. 'STUDENT visas' for legitimate students registered to study at a Brazilian registered school. And 'Athletic' and 'Artist' (including entertainers) are different categories. 'Tourism professionals' another. 'Medical' specialists including doctors another.

Many Brazilian companies are hiring qualified foreign workers from almost anywhere. And specific rules apply. The company itself must prove they have exhausted efforts to find and hire 'qualified and experienced' BRAZILIAN nationals before they are allowed to hire foreign.

Regards,

Donald Reid
BRAZIL TRAVEL CLUB GROUP (Couchsurfing)
EXPATS IN BRASIL BLOG (http://expatsinbrasil.com)

Posted January 29th, 2013 - 2:37 pm from Mocoa, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted January 29th, 2013 - 10:34 pm by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
hello Donald.

This is not about VISA. After this decree, is not necessary a VISA to short trip (less 90 days) thereby is easiest travel between Brazil and EU.

by the way, you can not ask to increase the validity of a visa that you dont have, does not exist... OK?

But, if you think (maybe) stay more that 90 days in Brasil, you can get a regular turistic visa (you need pay it) and case you decide stay more days, you can ask to increase your visa's validity usually.

Done?

Posted February 4th, 2013 - 12:17 am by from Sao Paulo, Brazil (Permalink)
Before the decree it wasn't necessary a visa, but you could renew your stay after 90 days to another 90 days. There is not a "Touristic Visa" for Schengen countries...

Post removed.
Posted February 4th, 2013 - 10:18 pm by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
This post has been removed by the user.

Deleted Post
Posted February 4th, 2013 - 10:44 pm by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
sorry but NO... case you don't have a visa, you not can stay more than 90 days. But you cant get a touristic visa case you need.

Posted February 5th, 2013 - 12:47 pm by from Alton, England (Permalink)
I'm a British citizen visiting Brazil on a tourist visa. I was issued with 90 days on arrival and I would like to know if I can extend it by 90 days. Does the reduction from 180 days to 90 days for the tourist visa for EU citizens affect UK citizens? Although the UK is in the EU, a post in this thread mentioned that there may be different treatment for Brits.

Posted February 5th, 2013 - 12:58 pm by from Conde, Brazil (Permalink)
Nicholas,

You would need to check this at the nearest Policia Federal.

Donald

Posted February 6th, 2013 - 2:12 am by from Alton, England (Permalink)
Brazilian tourist visas for travellers from the European Union are as follows.

UK, Portugal, Ireland: 180 days in a period of 12 months (90 days on arrival and an extension of 90 days may be requested)

The rest of the European Union: 90 days in a period of 6 months

As a UK passport holder, I renewed my tourist visa today in Brazil, receiving a further 90 days.

For those who are interested in the renewal process, the Brazilian federal police office where I requested the extension was convinced that I should be denied an extension, since the UK is part of the European Union. They told me that all countries in the European Union were treated equally by the new rules. I went away and searched the web for more information. This website has a link to a PDF that details the Brazilian visa situation for many countries:

http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/antes/quadro-geral-de-regime-de-vistos-1

On having reviewed this document and convinced myself that the UK was not affected by the recent rule change, I returned to the same federal police office and asked them to review their decision. After consulting various documents of theirs, they conceded that I could in fact receive a visa extension. They claimed that they had been under the impression that all countries in the European Union were treated equally by the new rules, which is not the case.

Posted February 6th, 2013 - 1:48 pm by from Delft, Netherlands (Permalink)
Been watching this with interest - thanks for the update

Posted February 6th, 2013 - 2:52 pm from Divinopolis, Brazil
This member profile has been deactivated

Posted February 6th, 2013 - 7:44 pm from Mocoa, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted February 6th, 2013 - 8:01 pm by from Sao Paulo, Brazil (Permalink)
UK and Ireland is out of Schengen Area...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schengen_Area


Posted February 8th, 2013 - 1:35 am from Medellin, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted February 27th, 2013 - 1:09 pm by from Amsterdam, Netherlands (Permalink)
I'm a stubborn Dutchie, so I got the form filles out, paid and copies of passport etc anyway and went to the Federal Police in Sao Paulo.. I forgot my little white customs paper.. But she soon found out my passport os from Hollandia, so I coupd forget about it :( I went back to the bank and got my 67 Reais back.. Which makes it a little less painful.. 90 fas is way too short!
The cheapest flight out is to Iguazú. Maybe see if I can hang out at a border town and study some Portugese there.. Then again, hello Argentina!!
I dont know whether I have to stay out of the country for 3 or 9 moths now..

Posted February 27th, 2013 - 10:54 pm by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
I'll talk again. You do not need a visa to stay up to 90 days, but YOU CAN APPLY FOR A VISA TO STAY UP 2 YEARS... just give entry to any embassy of Brazil (in any other country in the world) and pay the fee, for EU or south america citizens. Just pay the fee.

Posted March 13th, 2013 - 10:12 pm by from Sao Paulo, Brazil (Permalink)
It's not so simple. You can't take a 2 year tourism visa. Just a work visa.

Posted March 17th, 2013 - 9:03 pm by from London, England (Permalink)
Thanks for the info, you have made my day!

Posted April 18th, 2013 - 2:17 pm by from Madrid, Spain (Permalink)
I don't know if the topic is still on, but I've made a call to a brazilian embassy in Poland to ask about it cause there was a new act which didn't allow us to prolong the 90 days stay. They told me that there is an amendment made and now we can double our stay. You can do it in the Federal Police for a small fee.

Posted July 22nd, 2013 - 4:51 am by from London, England (Permalink)
Hey Nicholas,

Thanks for the info. I'm going to try and extend my visa on my Irish passport this week, and was wondering if you could send me that document that you used to show the police? It would be helpful if I can bring it along with me. I tried the link - http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/antes/quadro-geral-de-regime-de-vistos-1 - but it wouldn't work properly.

Thanks a lot!

Posted July 22nd, 2013 - 8:46 am by from Alton, England (Permalink)
Try this link:

http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros/quadro-de-regime-de-vistos-simplificado-ingles.pdf

Look out for the *, shown next to some countries:

* - Maximum stay of 90 days every 180 days

Posted March 13th, 2013 - 9:49 pm by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
The reason for this matter is because U.S. has put several requirements to brasilians to get a tourist Visa. This was all over CNN last year and to be quite honest I agree with the decision.

E.U. citizens are require to have a visa to come into Brasil and I know this as a fact because I used to work for the brasilian embassy in Panama.

Posted March 13th, 2013 - 10:12 pm from Medellin, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted March 13th, 2013 - 10:17 pm by from Sao Paulo, Brazil (Permalink)
Bob: EU -> Europe Union

Posted March 14th, 2013 - 1:04 am by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
O pessoal cheio de informação desencontrada lol

Espero que ninguem consulte esse tópico antes de decidir vir ao Brasil.

Posted March 14th, 2013 - 1:16 am by from Sao Paulo, Brazil (Permalink)
http://portal.mj.gov.br/data/Pages/MJA1BC41DEITEMID754E8D13DC0D4C6DA2D175AFB74A9B97PTBRIE.htm

Posted March 14th, 2013 - 2:09 am by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
Essa é a lei geral e se aplica ao turista em geral, não é o caso de cidadão da união europeia e mercosul.

"O ingresso de estrangeiros no Brasil depende de visto obtido no exterior, junto ao Consulado brasileiro do local de expedição, salvo nos casos de Acordo Internacional vigente sobre dispensa de vistos."

This is the general law and applies to tourists in general, is not the case of a citizen of the European Union and Mercosur.

"The entry of foreigners in Brazil depends on visa obtained abroad by the Brazilian Consulate at place of dispatch, except in cases of existing international agreement on visa waiver."

Posted March 14th, 2013 - 2:24 am from Medellin, Colombia
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted March 14th, 2013 - 3:05 am by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
is about the same law bro... is the same.

Case a citizen from UE use the benefit, in the new law, it does NOT NEED a visa BUT can not stay more than 90 days every 180.

Case NOT USE the benefit, and request a visa in any brazilian embassy(90 days), the initial 90 days can be renewed for a total of 180 consecutive days in the country.

In the new law say 'you DO NOT NEED a visa'... it is diferent of 'you CAN NOT HAVE a visa' ok?

case 1, you don't have a visa: you can stay 90 days every 180
case 2, you have a visa: you can stay 90+90 days every year.

the difference is: in case 2, the traveler must pay a visa for initial 90 days and pay again for another 90 days. in case 1 is all for free.

Posted March 14th, 2013 - 3:11 am by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
in both cases, the EU tourists can stay 180 day every 360 days...

FOR FREE: 90 days in the country + 90 outside
NEED PAY: 180 days in the country + 180 out side

Post removed.
Posted March 14th, 2013 - 3:35 am by from Medellin, Colombia (Permalink)
This post has been removed by the user.

Deleted Post
Posted March 14th, 2013 - 9:49 am by from Sao Paulo, Brazil (Permalink)
Sandro, não existe "visto pago" com mais "benefícios" para turismo europeu. Isenção de Visto é uma coisa, "estadia" é outra.

O acordo entre Brasil - Europa está regulado pelo Decreto 7821, que estabelece estadia de 3 meses (não 90 dias) dentro de 6 meses (não 180 dias), ressalvado:

"4. O presente Acordo não impede que o Brasil e os Estados-Membros prolonguem a duração da estada além do período de três meses, em conformidade com a legislação nacional e a legislação interna da União."

Posted June 11th, 2013 - 3:44 pm by from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Permalink)
I tried to do it, no problem at all

Posted September 5th, 2013 - 7:53 am by from Helsinki, Finland (Permalink)
Theres a alot of good information about how to renew visa etc. Ok so I am from Finland and curious that what type of possibilities do i have to renew my visa after 90 days. Im goint to Brasil in the end of this October and trying to stay there 90+90 days.

If someone have information about this, please reply :)

Thanks