Location: People >> China >> Hong Kong CS People (the real CSHK community)
Login for full access to Couchsurfing Groups. Not a member yet? Join our community!

New Chinese Visa Regulations in Hong Kong
Posted June 25th, 2013 - 10:24 pm by from Bournemouth, England (Permalink)
Hello,

A friend of mine from Hong Kong has been calling some agencies that handle the Chinese Visa and apparently thay say that getting the Visa from July on will be more difficult and expensive as well as taking longer for western people but UK passport holders. Does anyone have some information about this?

Thanks everyone in advance.

Regards

Posted June 25th, 2013 - 10:25 pm by from Bournemouth, England (Permalink)
Hi, I forgot to mention that I was referring to tourist visa.

Regards

Posted June 26th, 2013 - 2:28 am from Nashville, United States
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted June 26th, 2013 - 5:56 am from Kowloon West, China
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted June 26th, 2013 - 7:03 am by from Hong Kong Island, China (Permalink)
Yes. "heard" that Business Visa is not available anymore. And max. stay of Traveling Visa is only 1 month and cost HKD $ 9000. I am HK local, so not sure if this is true. It would be great if someone can provide more concrete information so as to help other CSs.

Posted June 26th, 2013 - 12:50 pm by from Bournemouth, England (Permalink)
Hello everyone,

This is what has told me my friend from HK after asking several agencies there:

"No worry for the visas, You still can get China visa but it needs 4 days rather than 1 day speed visa. I called the three agencies this morning and they assure me they will offer visa but they are unable to offer you a FAST visa.
that said, you have to spend 5 days in HK.
So, it's just a matter of time because the agencies need more time to process several european countries' visa application.
Agnecy told me it takes 4 working days, and the fees is HKD350 = 35 Euro /30 pound. You can still get your visa, but takes longer time."

Regards

Posted June 27th, 2013 - 7:34 am by from Shenzhen, China (Permalink)
What Ive heard is that:

- No more F visa (6months-1year) multiple entrance will be given(like we use to have them)
- No more Z visa in HK ... at all

But as well, i heard this will be temporarily, due to the government transition.

So, I really dont know!

Posted June 27th, 2013 - 9:08 am from Kowloon West, China
This member has chosen to allow only Couchsurfing members to see their group posts. To see this full converstion, sign up or log in.

Posted June 27th, 2013 - 11:25 am by from Dhaka, Bangladesh (Permalink)
I have been to the embassy this morning with almost all papers for business visa. They asked me more papers like approval paper from China Govt. Office and found that my name was not written on my company statement !!... So advised bring personal bank account statement... After one hour i submitted for tourist visa with HK ID photocopy but i was told to prepare more paper for this as well whereas before it required not much paper for tourist visa...

Posted June 27th, 2013 - 7:11 pm by from Kowloon East, China (Permalink)

New visa regulations for foreigners visiting and living in China, under new Chinese immigrations laws to be enforced on 1 July.




The Chinese Government's new immigration law comes into force on 1 July.




The Chinese Government’s new immigration law will come into force on 1 July 2013, with new visa rules for foreign nationals visiting or living in China.

The details though not yet finalised, indicate that as of 1 July, anyone wishing to stay in China more than 180 days will need a residence permit. Visit ( tourist) visas will only be extended once by a maximum of 30 days. In addition there will be the introduction of several new categories of visa including R visas - for highly skilled specialists. Work visas - Z visas - will be divided into Z1 (over 90 days) and Z2 (under ninety days), with Z1 visa holders likely to need a residence permit also. Rules for F visas (current category for business visits) may also change, with business/commercial visitors required to apply for a new “M” visa category - however please note that details of the difference between F and M types have not yet been finalised. More detailed information will be distributed once available. The new draft visa categories are as follows:
•F - non-commercial visit
•L - tourism
•G - transit visa
•Z1 - work in China over 90 days
•Z2 - work in China less than 90 days
•X1 - long term study
•X2 - short term study
•M - commercial or trade activity
•Q1 - family reunion
•Q2 - short visit visa
•R1 - highly skilled specialists
•R2 - Highly skilled specialists (less than 180 days)